The influence of the different moderate exercise intensity and the difference of exercise time namely exercise in the morning or evening on the total fat oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO SHIZUO  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00266032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (20192289)
MIDORIKAWA Taishi  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 講師 (50434345)
NUMAO Shigeharu  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90454074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動実施時間帯 / 中等度運動強度 / 総脂質酸化量 / 運動中脂質酸化量 / 運動中止後脂質酸化量 / 最大脂質酸化量 / 最大脂質酸化量時運動強度 / トレッドミル運動 / 運動時間帯 / 若年者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: The purpose of this study was to compare effects of acute treadmill exercise performed either in the morning and evening and the different moderate exercise intensity on lipid metabolism in young men. Method:1)Young healthy men performed treadmill exercise in the morning (9-10AM) and evening (5-6PM). In both morning and evening trials, they walked for 60 min at 60%VO2max on a treadmill. We continuously analyzed expired gases and took blood samples before exercise, immediately after exercise, and 2 hours after exercise. 2)Young healthy men walked on a treadmill for 30 minutes at 65%VO2max and around 53 min at the exercise intensity indicating maximal fat oxydation rate (Fatmax). We analyzed expired gases and took blood samples samely. Result and Conclusion:1)Findings suggest that performing exercise in the evening is more effective with respect to lipolysis.2)Total fat oxidation is more at Fatmax than at 65%VO2max. We got good informations for making the exercise prescription.