Development of the taylor-made exercise prescription models for prevention and improvement of sarcopenia
Project/Area Number |
24300239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SANADA Kiyoshi 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Motohiko 独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・健康増進研究部, 部長 (60229870)
MURAKAMI Haruka 独立行政法人国立健康, 栄養研究所・健康増進研究部, 研究員 (20344880)
FUKU Noriyuki 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40392526)
IEMITSU Motoyuki 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サルコペニア / 遺伝子多型 / 網羅解析 / 運動処方 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first, this present cross-sectional study was performed to investigate whether the coexistence of sarcopenia and MetS further increases the risks of lifestyle-related diseases in Japanese women. We concluded that the coexistence of sarcopenia and MetS further increases the risks of cardiovascular diseases, such as type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertension, arterial stiffness and hyperlipidemia even adjustment of age and body composition in adult Japanese women. Second, this cross-sectional investigation of 877 Japanese men and women (18-75 years old) was performed to clarify the effects of cardiorespiratory fitness on the relationship between ADRB3 trp64Arg polymorphism and risk of cardiovascular disease. Therfore higher levels of cardiorespiratory fitness may attenuate the risk of atherosclerosis associated with ADRB3 trp64Arg polymorphism.