Identifying older adults physical activity pattern to delay the cognitive decline process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
PARK Hyuntae  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (10506976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知機能 / 身体活動 / 脳機能 / 加齢 / 軽度認知症 / 高齢者 / 老年症候群 / 認知症 / 加齢・老化 / 運動 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related decrements in cognitive function have been atrophy in brain structure and cognitive impairment. However, the relationships between the difference of daily physical activity and brain cortical activity associated with short term memory processes in older adults remain unclear. The current study found that higher physically activity older adults showed increased activation in the middle frontal gyrus, cingulate gyrus, fusiform gyrus, inferior parietal gyrus, supramarginal regions compared with lower physically activity older adults, it appears possible that this finding might be explained by cognitive efficiency. In addition, physical function in the elderly, especially walking speed, was revealed to be an important factor to predict cognitive function and flail or pre-frail and long-term screening and assessment.