The educational system for animal assisted education for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Hajime  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20197528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAKIDA ATSUSHI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60252821)
KOBA YUKI  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 准教授 (30610703)
OGAWA KEIKO  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
MOCHIDUKI ETSUKO  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (80389080)
MORIMOTO MAKIKO  中国短期大学, 保育学科, 教授 (60442357)
SAKURAI FUJIRO  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90570705)
IWAMOTO AYA  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (60758217)
MURAO NOBUYOSHI  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (20542062)
YAMASHITA KUMI  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80410158)
MORIMOTO MARI  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (30611678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育 / 動物介在教育 / 生き物教育 / 幼児 / 動物の福祉 / 飼育動物 / 幼児教育 / 生き物 / 動物 / 生き物飼育 / 動物福祉 / 飼育環境 / 幼稚園 / 保育園 / 介在動物 / アニマルセラピー / 動物に対する配慮 / セラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of Japanese kindergartens have been keeping small animals for educational use since Meiji era which is very unique educational system compared to overseas. However, most of the present teachers at Japanese kindergartens do not have knowledge on animals (management methods, biology of animals etc.) and their perception toward animals' life is poor, which leads to inappropriate management of animals and unhygienic keeping conditions of animals. On the other hand, all of the circumstances surrounding children were unfavorable such that they have a very few chances to contact with animals in nature. Therefore, our study developed the educational system for assisting children in kindergartens to contact with different kinds of animals such as companion animals, insects, animals at kindergarten, farm animals and zoo animals. We also published guide books of animal assisted education for teachers to use at kindergartens and nursery.