Design of purification functional materials for pollutants including radioactive cesium by using disposable fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hitoshi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50143128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Tsugiko  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任准教授 (10466641)
ONAMI Tetsuo  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 客員教授 (70137008)
KURAMOTO Noriyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20153372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊維 / 吸着 / アンモニア / 放射性セシウム / 空気清浄機 / フィルター / 不織布 / 水溶性 / アクリル酸グラフト化繊維 / ゼオライト / プルシアンブルー / モルデナイト / ポリフェノー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to prepare functional materials by the chemical modification of various fibers, which leads to the effective use of waste fibers. Anionic monomer grafted cellulose fibers adsorbed metallic ions and cationic surfactants in water. Nonionic organic compounds in water were trapped by rayon fiber. Subsequently, an aqueous cesium chloride solution was examined to consider the property of radioactive cesium compounds. Grafted fiber adsorbed cesium ions more effective than zeolite. But, the fiber did not adsorb cesium ion in the presence of other metallic ions. Radioactive cesium compounds adsorbed in the soil could not be dissolved easily in water. Thus, the removal of cesium dissolved in water is not practical. It was found that the dusts in our buildings contained about 15,000 Bq/kg of radioactive cesium. Thus, the removal of the dusts was examined by using air cleaners. The chemical modification of nonwoven fabric filters for air cleaners was investigated.