Evaluation and Design of highly attractive fabrics based on the physical properties related to the visual and tactile senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Sachiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30216303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKURA Hiroko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50165784)
MATSUDAIRA Mituo  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (10142621)
北口 紗織  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 博士特別研究員 (10573561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテキスタイル / 感性情報学 / 風合い評価 / 質感評価 / 布 / 触感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For evaluating the visual and tactile perception of fabric, the characterization method was developed. A traditional type of Japanese textile were used such as the Nishijin textiles of Kyoto and silk, and cotton crepe (Chirimen, Chijimi). These fabrics were used as making a striking tactile and visual impression to the consumers. Related to the visual perception of fabric, the characterization method was developed by using a goniospectrophotometric system while the fabrics were rotated. The effect of glittering from gold yarn in the fabrics was also detected. For the tactile perception of fabric, the suitable silhouette and handle design of silk and cotton chirimen was presented for the new apparel ,based on the unique mechanical properties. The effect of twist on tensile properties at various relative humidity was also observed at high humidity condition.