Developing a Low Environmental Load Washing System Based on Micro/Nanobubble Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  共立女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (20201832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洗浄 / 環境 / マイクロ・ナノバブル / LCA / ATP / オゾン / 家庭洗濯 / リネンサプライ / 界面活性剤 / 表面張力 / LAS / 溶存酸 / GHG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method for evaluating the detergency effects of micro/nanobubbles that uses adenosine triphosphate (ATP) as an index. We also examined a procedure for generating soiled materials (i.e., soiled fabrics) by selecting the model contaminant needed to verify the detergency effects of micro/nanobubbles. For evaluations of the detergency of gelatin soiled materials such as slide glasses, we found that micro/nanobubble water increased the RLU that reflects the quantity of ATP in the residual liquid, indicating the detergency effects of micro/nanobubble water. Significantly lower RLU values for the residual solution and blood soiled fabric after washing with ozone nanobubble water than with ion-exchanged water. Since lower RLU values indicate smaller amounts of ATP and superior cleanliness, the results demonstrate the effectiveness of ozone oxidation in ATP removal (cleanliness).