Studies on the measurement of food texture based on a new theory and device
Project/Area Number |
24300251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI NAOKI 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90136010)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食品 / 食感 / 加速度センサー / 摩擦係数 / 振動 / 加速度ピックアップ / テクスチャー / 野菜 / 加工食品 / 保存条件 / 萎れ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Balance type device for the measurement of food texture was developed. One horizontal arm of the device has two weight balances and one edge is connected to a slender column of which end holds a wedge-type probe. An accelerometer sensor was installed between the column and the probe. Output voltage signals of vibration at probe penetration of samples detected by the sensor were divided into 21 frequency bands, 0 to 51200Hz, for the calculation of texture index. Probe penetration speed was controlled by the difference between two balances. Initial probe speed or changes in the speed after probe insertion into food sample was monitored by a non-contact encoder. We physically defined a new food index, food friction index that reflects a new facet of the food texture, by the changes in the probe speed after insertion. Changing the total balance weight from heavy to light allows one to estimate the difference between food textures accepted by adult and child.