Molecular mechanisms for astringency recognition of tea polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2016)
University of Shizuoka (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKESHI  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (50448700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 映子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90134783)
中山 勉  日本獣医生命科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50150199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渋味 / 茶ポリフェノール / カテキン類 / テアフラビン類 / 分子間相互作用 / 発現機構 / 苦味 / 苦渋味評価 / 苦渋味抑制素材 / タンパク質凝集 / 生体応答 / 苦渋味抑制 / 酸化 / 分子会合 / 脂質膜蓄積 / 官能試験 / 分子間相互作用解析 / タンパク質凝集能 / 細胞膜結合能 / 会合能 / 渋味抑制素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astringency is an important determinant of tea taste and is believed to be caused by aggregation of salivary proteins by polyphenols. But the details of molecular mechanisms for astringency recognition of tea polyphenols remain poorly understood. In this study, we characterized the astringency of tea polyphenols based on the new methods for the interaction of polyphenols with casein and phospholipid membranes. Validity and reliability of these methods on the evaluation of tea astringency were confirmed by the comparison with results of the taste sensor and human sensory evaluations. Based on the results obtained by these methods, we proposed a molecular mechanism for astringency recognition of catechins and theaflavins.