Exploring food-derived factors that affect skeletal muscle metabolism for prevention of chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Kaoruko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50375458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kazuo  東洋大学, 食環境学部, 教授 (30153711)
SUZUKI Emiko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 食品因子 / 肥満 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 慢性炎症 / 脂質代謝 / 大豆イソフラボン / 栄養代謝 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 炎症反応 / 低糖質食 / 骨格筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify food-derived factors that affect muscle metabolism in obesity. For this purpose, we used the C2C12 murine muscle cell line. Screening based on the promoter assay suggested that soy isoflavone daidzein was a potent candidate that regulated mitochondrial biogenesis. Treatment of C2C12 myotubes with daidzein resulted in significant increases in the expression of mitochondrial transcription factor A (Tfam) as well as cytochrome b and COX1 as its targets. We found that the nuclear respiratory factor (NRF) were necessary for the effect of daidzein on Tfam expression. In addition, daidzein regulated cytokine expression through the PPAR-α and -γ in animal adipose tissue and cultured adipocytes, thereby improving the adverse effects of adipose inflammation in obesity. We also examined the effect of ketogenic nutrient environment on muscle metabolism in mice and found that ketotic states promote transcriptional regulation of various metabolic genes in muscles.