Evaluation a novel molecular mechanism protecting lifestyle-related diseases by the food-derived components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyasu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (40183743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (90198119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPPAR / レスベラトロール / 誘導型シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 食品機能成分 / 生活習慣病予防 / 運動 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / シクロオキシゼナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated a novel molecular mechanism targeted PPAR activation, protecting lifestyle-related diseases by the food-derived components such as resveratrol. 4-week intake of resveratrol reduced plasma triglycerides, and upregulated the hepatic expression of PPARα-responsive genes in the wild-type (WT), but not in PPARα-knockout (KO) mice, and that, long-term intake of resveratrol in combination with a high-fat diet prevented the accumulation of lipids in both the white adipose tissue and the liver, improving life span. Moreover, habitual exercise with a intake of resveratrol induced the muscular expression of PPARα-responsive genes in WT, but not in KO mice and improved endurance capacity. We also found that 4’-hydroxyl group of resveratrol is critical for the direct activation of PPARα. Furthermore, a pungent component derived from plants and a major component of cinnamon bark oil activated PPAR and suppressed COX-2 expression.