Project/Area Number |
24300256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Eiji 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 非常勤講師 (00144973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKETANI Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30263825)
YAMAMOTO Hironori 仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60314861)
OKUMURA Hisami 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30322259)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 栄養代謝 / グリセミック・インデックス / エネルギー密度 / 満足感満腹感 / オミクス解析 / 満足度 / 満腹度 / メタボローム解析 / インスリン抵抗性 / 食品組み合わせ / 食後血糖値 / トランスクリプトミクス / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dietary combination contributes to the development of metabolic disorders. (1) We observed the time course of gene expression changes in peripheral white blood cells to elucidate the metabolic changes in the postprandial state. Several genes involved in glycolysis and fatty acid β-oxidation were markedly changed after the intake of glucose, white rice and rolled barley. Low glycemic index (GI) diet induced improvement of insulin resistance by accelerated beta-oxidation through increased expression of PPAR-alpha and gamma gene. (2)The effect of dietary energy density (ED) on appetite sensation was also examined. High vegetable content in the low-ED diet model provided sufficient fullness and satisfaction and increased rice content is more effective for satiety than increased meat content for adults aged around 40 years. Low rice intake in a low ED diet also caused a relative stimulation of sweetness desire in women. Thus, GI and ED in diet are useful indexes of health and disease.