Studies on the nutritional evaluation of amino acids and B-group vitamins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40131479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUWATARI Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビタミン / アミノ酸 / 尿 / 栄養状態 / 機能性生体指標 / 生体指標 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that the urinary excretory amounts of water-soluble vitamins strictly reflected the available amounts of the water-soluble vitamins in the bodies from the data with experiments by rats and humans. However, some limitations which do not reflect functional activities of vitamins are pointed out. The present project was done to break through these limitations. The present project is to measure some 2-oxo acids, catabolites of amino acids, because B-group vitamins are involved in catabolism of amino acids. As one of the typical outcome, we reported about functional biomarkers of vitamins by using tryptophan catabolites. Findings from the current study supported the requirements of B-group vitamins set by the Dietary Reference Intakes for the Japanese. We succeeded to measure all of 2-oxo acids which reflect functional activity of vitamins. We prepared the "2-oxo acid-gram" as well as the "table of daily urinary excretion of vitamins".