Association between functional alkaline phosphatase gene expression and aging and/or nutritional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goseki Masae  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00170449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨量調節 / アルカリホスファターゼ / 遺伝子発現 / 栄養因子 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) hydrolyzes a variety of monophosphate esters, and bone-type ALP is indispensable for bone mineralization. The bone mass may be determined by genetic as well as environmental factors. In this study, we demonstrated the effects of ALP gene expression on associations among aging and nutritional factors. Our data may be useful for the regulation of mineral metabolism, including the phosphate metabolism pathway. Following the research plan, we examined the effects on bone-type ALP and bone metabolism of various nutrients (vitamins and high-fat diet, etc.), and we reported our findings. Moreover, we analyzed the associations among dietary nutrients intakes, bone mass, bone-type ALP, and related genetic polymorphisms, and we published our discoveries.