Dietary zinc-deficiency-induced changes in the expressions of adrenaline receptors and mitochondrial uncoupling protein (UCP)-1, and immuno-responsive functions in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60145068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白土 健  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60559384)
立屋敷 かおる  上越教育大学, その他部局等, その他 (20119324)
鈴木 英樹  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40235990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜鉛(Zn)欠乏 / インスリン様成長因子‐1(IGF-1) / IGF-1受容体 (IGF-1R) / アドレナリン受容体 (AR) / 褐色脂肪組織 (BAT) / グルココルチコイド受容体 (GR) / 脱共役タンパク質(UCP)-1~3 / ラット骨格筋 / UCP-1 / IGF-1 / 筋内IGF-1発現 / 血漿Zn濃度 / 血漿IGF-1濃度 / 褐色脂肪組織(BAT) / 実験動物(ラット) / 亜鉛欠乏 / アドレナリン受容体 / 生体防御機能 / 白血球系細胞 / 脱共役タンパク質 / 血漿亜鉛濃度 / 亜鉛欠乏とストレス / 熱産生能 / ストレスホルモン / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪組織 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of zinc(Zn)-deficiency on the expression of insulin-like growth factor-1(IGF-1)receptor(IGF-1R) in skeletal muscles of weaned SD male rats were studied. After the experiment for 2 and 4 weeks, the slow-twitch soleus (SOL) and fast-twitch extensor digitorum longus (EDL) muscles were isolated. Zn-deficiency for 4 weeks caused a significant reduction in the EDL of muscles. However, that of SOL muscles was not chnaged by Zn-deficiency. IGF1-R mRNA expression in EDL muscles significantly increased by 1.3 times in 2 and 4 weeks, whereas significant changes were not observed in SOL muscles. By contrast, IGF-1R protein expression in SOL muscles significantly increased by 2.1 times in 4 weeks, although significant changes were not observed in EDL muscles. These results suggest that the incresed expression of IGF-1R protein in SOL muscles in response to Zn-deficiency play an important role in the attenuation of delayed muscle development due to reduced plasma IGF-1 concentrations.