Development and practice of the science communicator training program to support revival from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiromitsu  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHIRO Masayuki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 名誉教授 (10124554)
KANNO Hitoshi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30250731)
MIYAHARA Ikuko  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (80295401)
MIYAMOTO Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90292309)
KURI Miwa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (90374917)
Research Collaborator AIHARA Zyunnichi
UEKI Sadato
OCHIAI Kiyoshige
SUGAWARA Daisuke
TAGIRI Michio
TASHIRO Kan
TASHIRO Yoshinori
TANAKA Michihisa
HAYASHI Shintaro
HIROI Yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学コミュニケータ / 東日本大震災 / 地域復興 / ジオパーク / 被災遺産 / 防災教育 / 科学教育 / 教育旅行 / 宮城県 / 語り部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along the coastal areas in Miyagi Prefecture, the Great East Japan Earthquake produced countless disaster heritage. We performed a field survey and documents investigation on them to clarify the significance in science or in the disaster reduction. These results will be used for the education of disaster reduction for a child and the citizen. To achieve this goal, we need the text book for the science communicator or geoguide to explain the significance of the disaster heritage. We chose 243 learning point (mainly disaster heritage) by the field and literature investigation. Also we made an explanation story for the education tour around those areas. The results were summarized in one guide book and three leaflets.