Study of captioning system in higher education for the hearing impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuko  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90279555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Ichiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00237182)
MIYOSHI Shigeki  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育支援センー, 准教授 (80310192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声認識 / 聴覚障害者 / 直接校正 / 情報保障 / 専門用語 / キーワード / 障害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create an index of real-time captioning using speech recognition that indicates whether the captioning is easy to understand for the hearing impaired students. We have proposed keyword reproducibility as an index, and confirmed the effectiveness of proposed index in the experiment. We also have carried out experiments of presenting speech recognition caption including errors to the hearing impaired students. For having them understand the class contents by using speech recognition captioning, it was found to be important to present an accurate caption that was corrected simultaneously.