Development of novel science education materials for Asian countries based on 'Laboratory on the Bench' education method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA JUN  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAKI Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30102031)
KATO Tetsuya  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
YAMASHITA Shuichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272296)
KINOSHITA Ryu  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
TAKAKI Akira  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords才能支援 / 科学教育 / PDL / アジア / 出る杭人材 / 理系人材 / 人材養成 / ラボon the デスク / 出るくい人材 / ラボ on the デスク / ラボon theデスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the sustainable development of Asian countries, we prepared teaching materials for fostering next generation. In this process, we established novel methods for developing up-to-date teaching materials and classes, based on cutting-edge science knowledge.
At first, we analyzed educational needs of Asian countries about science education with collaborate researchers in Asia. Then we decided to develop new teaching materials based on cutting-edge science knowledge and global effect of the theme. After development of teaching materials, we tried to use those in high school classes in ASEAN countries in order to verify its effect on students. Through these activities, we realize that teaching materials and experiment-based science classes attracted students and stimulated their motivation of science study. Therefore, we are planning to develop branding of our experiment-based science teaching materials in Asian countries.