| Project/Area Number |
24300266
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shiga University (2013-2015) Joetsu University of Education (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takashi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
OTSUJI Hisashi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20272099)
OKADA Shigeyuki 北海道大学, 工学系研究院, 教授 (50125291)
SATO Takeshi 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
SAKAKIBARA Yasushi 信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90273060)
IMADA Koichi 文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40342969)
NEMOTO Hiroo 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30301427)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiko 福島大学, 共生システム理工学部, 教授 (30251143)
五十嵐 素子 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70413292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 防災教育 / 自然災害 / 東アジア / ESD / 防災・減災 / 持続発展教育 / 国連防災世界会議 / 防災・減災教育 / 東日本大震災 / 復興教育 / 地震・津波 / 気象災害 / 東アジア等 / STS教育 / 防災・減災に関する教育 / ESD(持続発展教育) / STS(科学・技術・社会相互関連)教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami, reminded us of the harsh realities of the natural environment in the Japanese Archipelago. The Pacific Ocean coastline of the Tohoku region has been frequently hit in recent years by large Tsunami that have repeatedly resulted in serious damage. The main difference between the 2011 GEJET, and the previous tsunamis that hit the region is the accident that occurred at the Fukushima I Nuclear Power Plant. The significance of what can be learned from the duality of the natural world, which provides the blessings of the natural environment as well as terrible natural disasters, is something that education should engage with and something that Japan can communicate to the international community. If disaster prevention education is ignored, a sustainable society cannot be built. The ESD perspective is that integrated efforts in numerous connected fields are required to achieve the construction of a sustainable society.