Development and Assessment of Learning-Teaching Trajectory in Mathematics during Transitional Grades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Minoru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
NUNOKAWA Kazuhiko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (60242468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 数学教育 / 学習・教授軌道 / デザイン研究 / 算数・数学教育 / 教授・学習軌道 / 一次関数 / 数学的対象 / 教室談話 / ICT環境 / 科学教育 / 算数・数学科 / 小中の移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a hypothetical learning-teaching trajectory in function during transitional mathematics from elementary to secondary so as to suggest alternative approach to enhance articulation between elementary and junior secondary mathematics teaching and assessment. We organized a collaborative team with researcher and expert practitioners in both schools so as to organize design research and to make qualitative analysis of the teaching experiment. Main results of the research are: (1) a hypothetical learning-teaching trajectory of function in grades 5 to 8; (2) development of a reform unit design and method of teaching experiment; (3) identification of critical obstacles in the trajectory and proposal for promising strategy to design learning environment in which discourse and ICT play crucial roles.