| Project/Area Number |
24300270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji 神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境科学研究, 准教授 (00324898)
OSHIMA Ritsuko 静岡大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (70377729)
NISHIGAKI Junko 大阪市立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80345769)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu 兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
KUSUNOKI Fusako 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Hayashi 宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
FUNAOI Hideo 創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
| Research Collaborator |
KAMIYAMA Shinnichi 神戸大学附属小学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / アーギュメンテーション / 知識構築 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to pioneer a theory of argumentation in science education and to develop a teaching method for it through interdisciplinary joint research by science education experts and learning sciences researchers. Argumentation is defined as the process of constructing scientific arguments, including providing reasons and preparing for counterexamples. In this study, I was able to (1) establish a theory in which the mechanism and function of scientific argumentation is systematized, (2) develop a teaching method and learning-support environment utilizing ICT, and (3) obtain pioneering results both in terms of argumentation theory and teaching method based on empirical research conducted at an affiliated experimental school.