Development of science education curriculum that brings up the citizens who have the scientific inquiry ability and scientific power for living the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Makoto  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
SARUTA Yuji  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
UCHINOKURA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512531)
INAGA Umi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (30585633)
MIYOSHI Miori  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80423482)
OHNUKI Asami  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (40531166)
MIYAKE Shiho  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80432813)
ONOSE Rinya  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00609761)
SUZUKI Hiroaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (90581843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科 / カリキュラム / 探究スキル / コンピテンス / 教科書 / 問い / モデリング能力 / 科学の本質 / コンビテンス / 教科書の問い / 言語力 / 教育課程 / ジェンダー / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we intended to make explicit the factor and some problems of the science curriculum for the citizens who live in the future. We tackled it through various approaches by setting key words as a clue for problem solving, e.g. “language”, “scientific inquiry”, “learning science” and “scientific literacy”. We conducted surveys and investigation of European and American curriculum, analysis of Japanese school science textbooks, and so on. Though that we got suggestions as (1) the present state and problems of current inquiry activity in Japan, (2) some points of view to introduce scientific inquiry and nature of science as contents, (3) suggestions for importance of the method to assess and to bring up modeling ability, (4) suggestions of educational practice to enhance the gifted children, and so on.