Monitoring the environmental recovery of the damaged area using satellite observation and ground survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
CHO KOHEI  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90256199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福江 潔也  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90147158)
内田 理  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (50329306)
寺田 一美  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (30547998)
竹村 憲太郎  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30435440)
佐藤 俊明  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50567146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球環境 / リモートセンシング / 環境教育 / 災害監視 / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On March 11, 2011, Great East Japan Earthquake struck Tohoku Region of Japan. Huge area in the northeast coast of Japan was seriously damages by the magnitude 9.0 earthquake and subsequent tsunami. In this study the authors performed the monitoring of the environment recovery of some of the damaged areas in Miyagi Prefecture with satellite images and field survey under the cooperation with university students and local high school students. The main purpose of this project was the promotion of environmental education with remote sensing. The high school students are learning the use of satellite images for environment recovery monitoring and its limitation. This project will last for at least five years .