Development of an online system to support English-medium instruction in science and engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kunioshi Nilson  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30254577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Noguchi Judy  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351787)
Tojo Kazuko  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (20258346)
Hayashi Hiroko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 非常勤講師 (90437377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語による教授法 / 理工系講義ディスコース / 科学教授法 / 講義コーパス / 講義ディスコース / 科学教育 / 授業コーパス / 英語による教育 / discourse analysis / English medium / science pedagogy / 言語支援 / 教授法支援 / faculty development / CLIL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support teachers and students who are involved in English-medium instruction and are nonnative English speakers, we built the Online Corpus of Academic Lectures (OnCAL, http://www.oncal.sci.waseda.ac.jp/) from 430 lecture transcripts made available by MIT and Stanford University. We identified various pedagogical functions, which are related to different types of explanations in the classroom discourse, so that OnCAL users can see in detail how native English speakers use language in the classroom to realize each pedagogical purpose.