An Empirical and Comparative Study on Engineering Ethics in Globalized Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tochinai Fumihiko  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50387354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUDANO Jun  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (90229089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Hideo  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (70208221)
OKABE Yukinori  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (00465486)
KANEMITSU Hidekazu  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (50398989)
NATSUME Kenichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (70449429)
KIM Youngjong  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40527925)
Research Collaborator DAVIS Michael  イリノイ工科大学
POEL Ibo van de  デルフト工科大学
PETERSON Martin  アイントホーヘン工科大学
NICKEL Philip  アイントホーヘン工科大学
BERG Paul van den  ハーグ応用科学大学
WAGNER-TSUKAMOTO Sigmund  レスター大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工学教育 / 技術者倫理 / 事例教材開発 / 技術者の価値観 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An empirical and comparative study on engineering ethics was conducted to contribute to develop teaching materials for engineering ethics education in globalized society. The results are as follows: 1) A package of case-method type of teaching material with an English virtual case "Solar Blind (English-dubbed version" was developed; 2) Among engineering students who study at technical universities in Japan, the United States and the Netherlands, the difference of their recognition on how much important values for engineering activities are weighed in their countries was made clear; 3)The international network of researchers who are involved with engineering ethics education and related researches was expanded ; 4) New teaching materials for engineering ethics education courses currently offered were developed with the aid of this study; 5) A foundation for the further research on Asian and Islamic values in engineering activities was formed.