Construction of creative education network to train global competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2014)
Kanazawa Technical College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  金沢工業大学, 生体機構制御技術研究所, 研究員 (20280381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIDE Akiyuki  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
NAKAMURA Sumio  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (20367444)
TAKEMATA Kazuya  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
KODAKA Arihiro  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 准教授 (70636670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔操作ロボット / 国際交流 / コミュニケーション能力 / プロジェクト推進 / 工学教育 / 遠隔教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is insufficient only in the English Language Education that has been done in Japan so far to promote can a globally active engineer. Communications skills to promote not only expertise but also the project with the foreigner to it smoothly are necessary. The purpose of this research is to construct an educational network where the engineering education with international exchange can be practiced. First of all, the mechanism that the project activity is promoted by Japanese students' pairing the team with the foreigner student and using the experimental facilit on Web is necessary. Then, we tried the development of the long-distance-controlled robot system that was able to control by Web browser. To verify the effectiveness of the long-distance-controlled robot system that developed, the system complete set was set up in cooperation organization. It was clarified to be able to use the developed system.