Study on educational contents and learning of the information ethic education on the basis of new development of the information media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKABE shigeto  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (70169134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Izumi  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
FUKADA Shozo  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228863)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
YAMANOUE Takashi  鹿児島大学, 学術情報基盤センター, 教授 (00191370)
NAKANISHI Michio  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30227847)
MURATA Ikuya  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80322866)
TAGAWA Takahiro  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (70304764)
TATSUMI Takeo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70257195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Tsuneo  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (70182540)
Research Collaborator LEE Won-Gyu  大韓民国・高麗大学校, 情報学科, 教授
KIM Ja-Mee  大韓民国・高麗大学校, 情報学科, 研究教授
HUANG Songai  中華人民共和国・東北師範大学, 伝媒科学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報倫理教育 / 情報教育 / ビデオ教材 / マンガ教材 / ソーシャルメディア / 情報社会 / モバイル / ケーススタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to study concretely both educational materials and methods for learning information ethics which are required in the recent situation of rapid popularization of multimedia and social-media by information and communications technology (ICT). We have developed educational materials for not only today's problems but also the future possibility and difficulty which are caused by developments of ICT. The materials are usable for active learning. We have performed investigations of both the knowledge and correlations between the awareness and the action for information ethics, which have been done in classes of university for students and in Web for ordinary persons. We have also performed international investigations in cooperation of researchers in Korea and China. We have obtained results of the effective educational materials and methods for learning information ethics.