Formation of Cooperative Engineering Education Systems in Asia Pacific Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Satoru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20125793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊 淳  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00209826)
村山 茂幸  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10157802)
野口 宏  茨城大学, IT基盤センター, 講師 (30208326)
伊多波 正徳  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (50400601)
高良 富夫  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70163326)
Research Collaborator Dammi Bandara  スリランカ政府考古学省, 研究員
Nilanthi Bandara  スリランカ政府考古学省, 研究員
Nalin Warnajith  茨城大学, 元外国人研究者
D.D.G.L. Dahanayaka  スリランカオープンユニバーシティ, 上級講師
Sakar Barbaq Quarmal  バングラディシュULAB大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散協調教育システム / コンテンツ開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / データベース / 知識共有 / マルチメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Asia Pacific countries, there occurred quite rapid development of modern industries, which required production of high quality workers. People of the educational sectors are trying to improve their education systems by (1) introducing E-learning methods (improvement of education method), (2) renewing teaching contents (renovation of teaching contents). These efforts were carried out individually and independently. In order to synchronize the energy of the efforts, KISSEL (Knowledge Integration Servers System for E-Learning) has been developed and used for obtaining maximum results of educational renovation in Asia Pacific countries. Beside the Internet collaboration by KISSEL, researchers collaborated by face-to-face methods in the form of international symposiums and seminars. The fruits of these activities have been integrated as contents of KISSEL, which have been conveniently used for renovating the university-level education in Asia Pacific region.