Development of social communication skill for the deaf based on cognitive neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20373409)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30384720)
NAGAMORI Yusuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (70553931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50242186)
FUKAMAUCHI Fumihiko  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (90240746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害者 / 認知神経科学 / fMRI / 社会的コミュニケーション / 補助教材 / 社会的認知 / 聴覚障害 / 視線計測 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to get verbal sounds and environmental sound for hearing impaired people. So they used to gap the social cognitive activity. We clarified their gaps by using eye-tracking and functional MRI scientifically.Deaf or hearing impaired people mainly work on information processing by visually information. However, we revealed that they handled a phoneme by using language processing. As a result, we developed the learning materials to improve social communication skills. We have developed a tablet application and a system to support peer review learning for social communication education. The results show that our system were effective to improve social communication skills.