ePortfolio Which Facilitates Learning from Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
HASHIMOTO Takamitsu  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (20399489)
ANDO Mashiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00345539)
Research Collaborator ISHII Tatatoshi
UTO Masaki
MIYASAWA Yoshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / eポートフォリオ / 学習評価 / 相互評価 / 推薦システム / 構成主義 / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four characteristics that a learning community must have: (1) diversity of expertise among its members, (2) a shared objective of continually advancing the collective knowledge and skills, (3) an emphasis on learning how to learn, and (4) mechanisms for sharing what is learned. To enhance the development of learning communities, we developed an ePortfolio recommendation system. The unique features of this system are as follows: 1. The system recommends excellent other students who have similar learning histories with the user, 2. The system searches diverse others as much as possible. Namely, the system recommends excellent other students with similar learning histories to the target user but dissimilar each other. Actual trial use of the system demonstrates that the system does indeed promote learning from others,and supports sustainability of learning and deeper robust acquisition of knowledge; not superficial learning based on memorization.