Support of Knowledge Construction with Kit-Build Concept Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10238355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00294257)
TOMOTO Takahito  東京理科大学, 工学部第二部経営工学科, 助教 (10508435)
FUNAOI Hideo  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
UMETSU Takanobu  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (80432954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキットビルド概念マップ / 知識構築 / 自動診断 / 間違い修正 / 概念マップ / キットビルド方式 / キットビルド / 協調学習 / 個別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have implemented knowledge construction support system with kit-build concept map. Firstly, we gathered data of learner maps from practical uses in science learning in an elementary school, social study in an junior high school and social science in an collage. Based on analysis of the errors in kit-build concept maps and categorization of them, we have implemented support function for the errors in concept map building as support of knowledge construction. Through experimental evaluation, we have confirmed that support for mis-connected links is positive effect to the size and completeness of map. As or the support for un-connected links, it is effective to promote learner deeper comprehension of a learning material.