Development of an integrated learning support system in higher education incorporating a peer tutoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
MIMA NOYURI  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00275992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90206467)
NEMOTO Junko  愛媛大学, 大学連携e-Learning教育支援センター四国愛媛大学分室, 准教授 (80423656)
OTSUKA Hiroko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10419038)
TSUBAKIMOTO Mio  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40508397)
WATANABE Yuki  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 助教 (50570090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習支援 / ピアチュータリング / 高等教育 / 支援システム / メタ学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years the introductory education and literacy education have become one of major issues in higher education in Japan. In order to cope with the challenges, we’ve developed an integrated learning support system that includes university-wide learning support program and human resource development. By investigation of the domestic and international relevant cases and extraction of the knowledge from these cases, we have developed a tutoring program, a tutor training curriculum, and an e-portfolio system. The training curriculum has been approved the level one of the international standard certification authority. The system is confirmed students' learning effect by the program from the investigation of both usage of tutoring program and transition of students' attitude.