Development of a Learning Support System for Meta-Level Thinking Skills by Focusing on the Similarity between Internal Self-Conversation and Discussion Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Seta Kazuhisa  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50304051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
KOJIRI Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部 (40362298)
鍋田 智広  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 大学院教育イニシアティブセンター, 助教 (70582948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタ学習 / 自己内対話 / 他者対話 / メタ思考 / オントロジー / 学習支援 / メタ思考力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ontology as a foundation of training methods for cultivating meta-level thinking abilities, which is a base of thinking creatively. We have got the following 3 results: (1) We built a meta-level thinking ontology, which systemizes the concepts of tacit meta-cognitive activities, by adopting ontological engineering methods. (2) We built a reflection support learning environment which enhances learners’ reflective activities of discussion processes for cultivating their own internal-self conversation processes. (3) We built a model which captures expertize process of meta-level thinking skills.