Development and Assessment of Dual Support System; Designed for Learners'SRL Skill-Acquisition and e-Mentors' Lord Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10157597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Yoshiko  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
YAMADA Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
MATSUDA Takeshi  島根大学, 教学企画IR室, 教授 (90406835)
齋藤 裕  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10316888)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10316888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseラーニング / メンタリング / デジタルストーリーテリング / 自己調整学習 / 学習者モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a dual-support system for asynchronous distributed e-learning was developed and assessed. It had been designed for learners’ self-regulated learning (SRL) skill acquisition and e-mentors’ load reduction. The following functions were equipped in the system: a learner-strategy modeling function to provide learning strategies with digital storytelling contents, and a support fading function to provide a appropriate support suitable to a learner’s SRL level to promote his/her autonomy. The support fading function was designed to stop or decrease leaner supports when a learner’s SRL level increases and it becomes unnecessary. The dual-support system was evaluated and validated through several classroom practices.