Paleontological environment learning support system for realizing sense of immersion and ex-post evaluation quantification using a person measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI HIROSHI  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
FUKUI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (40375423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASE Isao  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 館長 (10081564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体性 / 身体動作 / 位置・姿勢センシング / 注意・関心推定 / 視線・注視検出 / 位置・姿勢センシング / 選択的録音再生 / 音源分離技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a system to have an immersive experience in the paleontological environment. The developed system is intended to be used by primary school students to learn paleontology effectively. It induces and stimulates body action of the students and enhances their learning associating with their body experience.
Another purpose of the study is to investigate and develop a method to extract students’ voice, laugh, glee, soliloquy, and so forth during their learning, in situ, remotely without any attached device, such as wireless microphone, to the student. The method must contribute to evaluation of the learning afterward.