A peer review system with an item bank that presents evaluation items appropriate to lecture content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AKAKURA Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
Spinks Wendy Ann  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10286198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMOTO Takahito  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Research Collaborator KOMETANI Yusuke  東京理科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 博士課程学生 (00735144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 授業評価 / システム開発 / e-ラーニング / ピアレビュー / eラーニング / 授業改善 / アイテムバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have developed a peer review system whereby lectures are first video recorded and then evaluated by teaching colleagues as they watch the video. The distinguishing characteristics of this system are (1) that it comes with a large-scale item bank of class evaluation items so that evaluation items appropriate to the lecture content can be automatically detected and presented, and (2) that the time periods for the parts of the lecture with low evaluations can be extracted automatically, so that the lecturer is provided with video recordings of the parts of the lecture with low evaluations, as well as the evaluations. While trialing the system we have quantitatively determined - through topic model analysis of the lecturer's speech and autocorrelation analysis taking the content of the lecturer's speech as a time series - that greater speech consistency on the part of the instructor results in higher class evaluations.