Patients' perspective and experiences of clinical trials in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50345766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Etsuko  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60220240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UJIHARA Atsushi  北里大学, 北里研究所病院バイオメディカルリサーチセンター, 副センター長 (70533660)
KUMAMOTO Kunihiko  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20422016)
KOHARA Izumi  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80266642)
TSUTANI Kiichiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 特任教授 (80142040)
NAKANO Shigeyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10033341)
YOSHIDA Sachie  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50713103)
Research Collaborator 渡邉 達也  北里大学, 北里研究所病院バイオメディカルリサーチセンター, 主任
NAKADA Haruka  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 非常勤研究員
後藤 惠子  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授
佐藤 りか (佐久間 りか)  特定非営利活動法人健康と病いの語りディペックス, ジャパン, 理事
田代 志門  昭和大学, 研究推進室, 講師
田辺 記子  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教
別府 宏圀  特定非営利活動法人健康と病いの語りディペックス, ジャパン, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床試験 / ナラティヴ / インタビュー / データベース / 被験者保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to analyze various narratives of Japanese clinical trial participants for better protection of future participants and to build a website for sharing our interview data to the public. We applied the same methods used by the Oxford Health Experiences Research Group and 41 patients from various conditions joined our study. We conducted qualitative data coding and prepared for a website. The majority of them became interested in clinical trials for personal benefits and didn’t have clear impression about informed consent as a decision-making process. We reported our interim results at several academic conferences including British Sociological Association. We held a symposium on February 2015 and 96% of the audience evaluated that they were “very satisfied” and “satisfied”.