Historical Studies on Scientific Instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Togo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miura Nobuo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20219588)
Ogasawara Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20379332)
Nakajima Hideto  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40217724)
Oki Sayaka  広島大学, 総合化学研究科, 准教授 (60536879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学史 / 科学機器 / 望遠鏡 / 顕微鏡 / 数学機器 / オランダ史 / 蘭学 / 科学アカデミー / 科学機器の歴史 / 数学史 / 技術史 / 温度計 / 化学史 / 計量史 / 測量機器 / 気圧計 / フンボルト / 歴史学 / STS / 海賊研究 / 文化研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had dealt with the History of Scientific Instruments. We have carried out research on telescope and microscope, and also so-called "philosophical instruments", mathematical instruments. A preliminary result of this research project has published in a book, History of Science Instruments: Telescope and Microscope, ed. by Togo Tsukahara. In that, Nobuo Miura discussed about Italian Mathematica Instruments, with special reference to Galileo's geometric military compass; Hideto Nakajima contributed an article on Robert Hook's opitical instruments, and his astronomical research; Togo Tsukahara investigated 17-18th century instrument makers, and discussed Dutch "agency".; Sayaka Oki examined 17th century French geometry and map making by Cassini's. She gave sepcial emphasis on an innovative quadrant which attached telescope. Ryuji Hiraoka especially contributed to us on history of Japanese telescope and glass makers of Nagasaki.