Development of environment-friendly preservation material with self-healing function
Project/Area Number |
24300299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI SATORU 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00304022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROYOSHI Naoki 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50250486)
HATA Toshiro 富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30435424)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自己修復 / 保存材料 / 環境保全 / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-healing and environment-friendly novel preservation materials for remains, relics, stone cultural heritages and others were developed by using the function of microorganisms living in nature. The preservation materials were primarily composed of calcium carbonate or calcium phosphate compounds which were typical cement substances in nature. In addition, mechanical properties of soils using the preservation materials and the population of microorganisms were investigated during the testing periods, and the validity of the newly developed preservation materials were evaluated. As a result, a possibility that they were effective as self-healing and environment-friendly preservation materials was obtained approximately.