A study on universally applicable archaeological site exploration technology using space-borne SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ETAYA Masahiro  東海大学, 情報技術センター, 主任技師 (60398758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Haruhisa  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (20056245)
HASEGAWA So  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員 (80318831)
TSURUMA Kazuyuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50143144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Koichi  学習院大学, 学長付国際研究交流オフィス, 教授 (70365071)
KOH Gyoufen  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛星 / SAR / 遺跡探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is proved that space-borne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) can be a powerful tool to detect subsurface archaeological site in the desert of Egypt. Space-borne SAR was newly applied to detect undiscovered archaeological site distributing over the area except the desert. As a result of the image analysis using ALOS/PALSAR and Landsat7/ETM+, a trace of undiscovered Hellenistic archaeological site named Site No.52 was found in the Nile delta. Additionally, Grand Truth and usefulness evaluation of space-borne SAR were carried out in Egypt and China as an experiment to apply the same method to various places of the world except the desert. The results show that there are many common points in distribution and location environment of archaeological site between the both countries and L band space-borne SAR makes possible a highly efficient archaeological survey for the large mound tombs of Chinese emperors during the Qin to Tang dynasties.