Studies of commencing time and provenance transition on bronzes in Japan and Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50205663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Shin'ichiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (30190010)
TAKATA Kanta  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60379815)
HABUTA Yoshiyuki  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50228524)
KAMEDA Shuichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10140485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青銅資料 / 鉛同位体比 / 韓国 / 日本 / 国際研究交流 / 考古学 / 文化財科学 / 原料産地推定 / 青銅器 / 国産原料 / 国際研究者交流 / 材質分析 / 産地推定 / 原料 / 国産化 / 日本産原料 / 製造技術 / 鋳造 / 朝鮮半島 / 古墳時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three lead isotopic groups including “standardized materials” were found in the samples excavated from Japan and Korea, and it is supposed there was historical relationship between two areas. The lead isotopic data of some thin form bronze swords found to range the area L though those of such swords range the area D according to previous results. Those of bronzed in the Korean Three Kingdoms period, 4 to 5 C. A.D., also found.
From the studies of lead isotope and chemical analysis of bronze bowls excavated in Chugoku District and Shikoku Island, Japanese materials were found to be used in the middle of 7th C. This result confirms from both of archaeology and natural science that the beginning period of using Japanese materials for bronzes track backs to this moment.