Mass Strengthening of Degraded Paper and Books for Archives and Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Naoko  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (50236155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Shingo  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (40270772)
OKAYAMA Takayuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70134799)
OHTANI Hajime  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(金)研究院), 教授 (50176921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Tsuneyuki  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (10133612)
Research Collaborator SEKI Masazumi  高知県立紙産業技術センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸性紙 / 強化処理 / 脱酸性化処理 / 図書・文書資料 / 大量強化法 / 長期保存 / フリース法 / 楮 / 三椏 / 雁皮 / ジエタノールアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was carried out to develop practical methods for mass strengthening of degraded paper and books, and in conjunction with it, to overcome the drawbacks of the gas deacidification method currently used in Japan.The use of nano fibers technique revealed to be effective for the improvement of the existing strengthening method (‘fleece’ method) and for the application of electrospinning method as paper strengthening technique. Further application of these techniques can reasonably be expected.A new deacidification treatment called the diethanolamine method was investigated. Balance of temperature and the decompression conditions might be a solution for its applicability for the decidification treatment of archival and library paper and books.