Some learning programs revitalizing the exhibition and learning facilities and role of museums in the geopark.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科・, 准教授 (20244692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Muneki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
TAKANO Atsuko  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 主任研究員 (20344385)
TAKAHASHI Akira  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (30244693)
AKAZAWA Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30301807)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40112073)
FUJIMOTO Mari  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (60311487)
MATSUBARA Noritaka  兵庫県立大学, 大学院地域資源マネジメント研究科, 助教 (80597336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオパーク / 博物館 / 科学教育 / 生涯学習 / ジオストーリー / 地学教育 / 山陰海岸 / 地球科学 / 地域づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the geo-stories indicating the relations between geological feature and living, and made teaching materials. Furthermore, we practice some events called geo-seminar, geo-caravan and geo-saloon which prompt cooperation between the people in the geopark. Museums have major role to carry out such events. But many museums are expected only as exhibition facilities on the geopark. Organization in which museum play leading role required like the Lesvos and Psiloritis geoparks in Greece. Museums in geoparks are not exhibition facilities, but must be new-generation museum developing various educational programs.