Museum and Community--Towards a New Engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Nobuko  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20319461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toru  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80292308)
KOBAYASHI Mari  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20308547)
YAMANASHI Toshio  独立行政法人国立美術館, 国立国際美術館, 館長 (10393068)
小林 真理  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40257176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミュージアム / 文化政策 / 地域創生 / まちづくり / マネジメント / ミュージアム運営 / 政策評価 / 地域連携 / 創造都市 / 博物館経営 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conclude from this research project that museums have economic and social roles to play in contributing to local/regional regeneration. Traditionally museums have largely been focused on collection management, but they are now expected to help community building in a unique way. As Japan suffers from problems of economic decline and the decrease in population particularly in local citiies and towns, museums would have to become hubs and centres of community culture. Engagement with citizens is a key in new museum management.