A study on corelation between the people's evaluation of livelihood recovery and the reconstruction process of damaged area from tsunami of the East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  明治大学, 政治経済学研究科, 特任教授 (80094275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Eiko  千葉大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00551235)
AOYAMA Yasushi  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 特任教授 (50386421)
ICHIKAWA Hiroo  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80298041)
NISHIMURA Wataru  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (80468826)
SASAKI Kazuyuki  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 特任講師 (90559832)
NAKABAYASHI Hironobu  沖縄県知事公室 (90398644)
Research Collaborator TUCHIYA Yoriko  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員
OTAGIRI Rie  明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (30619573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 生活復興 / 復興感の変遷 / 津波被災地 / 復興感の格差 / 生活の安定感 / 復興感 / 生活回復感 / 地域復興 / 津波災害 / 高台移転 / 住宅再建 / 災害復興 / 復興過程 / 生活再建 / 復興まちづくり / 住まい再建 / 経済復興 / 復興計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the questionnaire survey on victim’s evaluation of recovery of livelihood, rebuilding of houses and reconstruction of towns from mega tsunami caused by the 2011 East Japan earthquake, it is clarified that the victim’s evaluation of recovery has been progressing year by year through the analysis of cumulative curves of victim’s evaluations. However, the evaluation of recovery in the fourth year of 2014 dose not progressed in contrast of the former three years.
As a result of multiple linear regression model analysis, it is clear that victim’s evaluations of recovery are determined by four factors such as recovery of daily lives like eating habit, family income and jobs, rebuilding of their houses, and reconstruction of their town. It is expected that a more progression of reconstruction of towns in 2015 of the fifth year is able to progress the victim’s taking of jobs, and rebuilding of houses.