Analysis on neighbourhood inequalities in health with areal deprivation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tomoki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
HANAOKA Kazumasa  東北大学, 災害科学国 際研究所, 助教 (90454511)
ITO Yuri  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院, 機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所)・がん予防情報センター, 研究員 (60585305)
TABUCHI Takahiro  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 研究員(特別研究員) (20611809)
Research Collaborator HANIBUCHI Tomoya  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康地理学 / 社会疫学 / 地理情報科学 / 人文地理学 / 公衆衛生学 / 地理統計 / 地理情報システム / 社会医学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop areal deprivation indices (ADIs) at neighbourhood levels in the context of Japan and then to associate it with various health outcomes and mediating environmental factors. We proposed several ways to construct ADIs using small area statistics of Japanese population census and applied them to assess geographical inequalities of health using various datasets of health outcomes. As results, we identified higher areal deprivation levels are likely to worsen health comes, such as all-cause mortality, survival rates after cancer diagnosis and self rated health. We have argued the background of these associations and possibilities to advance the interdisciplinary efforts on health geography with the aid of GIS and geographical statistics in the society.