Roles of ESCRT in Oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NOBUYUKI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAMA Naoko  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 主任研究員 (30390892)
TAMAI Keiichi  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 上席主任研究員 (40509262)
Yamaguchi Kazunori  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究部, 上席主任研究員 (80373215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESCRT / 増殖因子受容体 / 癌 / 小胞輸送 / オートファジー / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vesicular transport is tightly related with oncogenesis, malignant transformation and cell death. In the present study, we analyzed roles of ESCRT in vitro and in vivo. First, we found that ESRT-0 and ESCRT-I both regulate EGFR degradation. Second, AMSH-LP, a deubuiqutination enzyme associated with ESCRT-0 and ESCRT-III, may be involved in oncogenesis, and AMSH-LP knockout mice manifested shorter life span. Third, ESCRT-0 defect did not induce tumor formation, but cells defective for ESCRT-0 showed enhanced necroptosis and apoptosis, partly through the enhanced ER stress. Together, this study showed a pertinent role of ESCRT in cellular growth and death.