Function of the novel tumor suppressor in cell division and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Natsuko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50361192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABANE Toshio  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60201208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANNO Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
Sugimoto Asako  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80281715)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBRCA1 / 中心体 / 細胞分裂 / がん関連分子 / がん / 家族性乳がん / 癌 / 家族性乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The breast and ovarian cancer specific tumor suppressor BRCA1 plays important roles in DNA repair and centrosome regulation. We identified Obg-like ATPase 1 (OLA1) that interacts with BRCA1. OLA1 directly bound to BRCA1 and a component of centrosome. OLA1 localized to centrosomes in interphase and to the spindle pole in mitotic phase, and its knockdown resulted centrosome amplification and the activation of microtubule aster formation. OLA1 with a mutation observed in breast cancer cell line failed to bind BRCA1 and rescue the OLA1 knockdown-induced centrosome amplification. BRCA1 variant found in familial breast cancer also abrogated the binding of BRCA1 to OLA1. These findings suggest that OLA1 plays an important role in centrosome regulation together with BRCA1.