Mechanisms for malignant tumor progression based on acquisition of 3-D invasiveness and regulation of epithelial morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunio  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (90201780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Katsuya  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10523318)
NAKAMURA Takahiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70414018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞増殖因子 / 転移 / 薬剤耐性 / HGF / Met / 浸潤 / 人工アゴニスト / 環状ペプチド / がん細胞 / エピジェネティクス / PRC / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor invasion, a typical characteristic of malignant tumors, is regulated not only by intrinsic gene expression profile but also extracellular factors. Met activation by HGF participates in tissue regeneration and tumor invasion. We here found that 1) aberrant proteasome-mediated proteolysis in PRC complex participates in activation of genes (e.g., MMP-2) involved in acquisition of 3-D invasiveness in human malignant mesothelioma cells, and 2) Met expression is regulated by hierarchal equilibrium between Met-low and Met-high populations in malignant melanoma cells, by which invasive and metastatic characteristics is conferred. Based on background for HGF-Met protein-protein interactions, Met-binding cyclic peptides were obtained by RaPID system, and the dimerized peptides induced Met activation and Met-mediated biological responses, in indistinguishable ability to HGF. Thus, we succeeded in generation of artificial Met-agonist / artificial HGF composed of macrocyclic peptide.