Dissecting genetic basis for competitive regulation of tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IGAKI Tatsushi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞競合 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila imaginal epithelium, clones of cells deficient for apico-basal polarity are actively eliminated from the tissue as “losers” of cell competition. During cancer development and progression, such loser cells would acquire further mutations that convert them from “losers” to “winners”. In this study, we found that JNK-mediated regulation of the Hippo pathway component Warts plays a important role in the loser-to-winner switching of the oncogenic mutant cells. Furthermore, we searched through a Drosophila genetic screen for genes involved in the loser-to-winner switching and identified a cell-surface ligand and its receptor, as well as a series of genes involved in neuronal axon guidance, as responsible genes for the competitive regulation of tumorigenesis.